Skip to the content

Board of Directors

OFFICERS

Mercedes T. Bass, Chairman of the Board
Jeff Schmeltekopf, Chairman of the Executive Committee
Dr. Keith Cerny, President and CEO
Teresa King, Secretary
Marvin E. Blum, Treasurer

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CHAIRS

Mercedes T. Bass, Chair – Artistic Initiatives, Marketing, Personnel,
and Strategic Planning Committees
Mollie L. Lasater, Chair – Brooks Morris Society and Nominating Committees
Frasher Pergande and Jonathan T. Suder, Co-Chairs – Development Committee
Priscilla W. Martin, Chair – Education Committee
Jeff Schmeltekopf, Chair – Endowment Investment Committee
Marvin E. Blum, Chair – Finance and Audit Committees
Dwayne Smith, Chair – The Notables
Dotty Hall, President – Symphony League of Fort Worth

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Marianne Auld
Mitzi Davis
Asad Dean, M.D.
Katie Farmer
John E. Forestner
Joan E. Friedman
Barry L. Green
Aaron Howard
Dee Kelly, Jr.
Louella Martin
Colin McConnell
Dana Porter
Jean Roach
Henry H. Robinson
Alann Bedford Sampson
Ed Schollmaier
Thomas L. Smith

BOARD MEMBERS

Pam Adams
Marianne Auld
Amy Roach Bailey
Dr. John L. Barnett, Jr.
Mercedes T. Bass
Marvin E. Blum
Asli Blumenfeld
Victor J. Boschini, Jr.
Mrs. L.O. Brightbill III
Gail Cooke
Barbara Cox
Juana-Rosa Daniell
Ron Daniell
Mitzi Davis
Leo Day
Asad Dean, M.D.
Joseph DeWoody
Vance A. Duffy
Mary J. Dyess
Katie Farmer
John E. Forestner
Joan E. Friedman
Tera Garvey
John Giordano
Gail Aronoff Granek
Barry L Green
Genie Guynn
Dotty Hall
Mrs. James D. Harper
Kathleen Hicks
Aaron Howard
Qiong Hulsey
The Rt. Rev. Sam Hulsey
Robert L. Jameson
Father Stephen Jasso
Dee Kelly, Jr.
Sherry J. Key
Teresa King
Mollie Lasater
Antonia Pryor Leavitt
Mary Hart Lipscomb
Louella Martin
Priscilla W. Martin
Colin McConnell
Stuart D. McDonald
Ellen Messman
Till MacIvor Meyn
Stathis Michaelides
Frasher H. Pergande
Don C. Plattsmier
Dana Porter
Mrs. John V. Roach II
Henry H. Robinson
Jude Ryan
Alann Bedford Sampson
Jeff Schmeltekopf
Ed Schollmaier
Kal Silverberg
Dwayne Smith
Thomas L. Smith
Kathleen B. Stevens
Ronda Jones Stucker
Jonathan T. Suder
Mrs. Kelly R. Thompson
Lon T. Werner
J. W. Wilson
Mrs. Bobby J. Wroten

FWSO DIRECTORS EMERITI

Mildred Fender
William P. Hallman, Jr.
Adele Hart
Janice Kelly
Rose Ann Kornfeld
Rosalyn G. Rosenthal
Ann Ryan
Frank H. Sherwood
Anna Belle P. Thomas